The warthog is a rather common member of the wild pig clan and a popular trophy with many safari clients. You can have the opportunity for this exciting and challenging hunt as Bushmen Safaris offers affordable warthog hunting prices at our world-class facility in South Africa.
The warthog is a medium-sized species with shoulder height from 20 to 30 inches. At 100 to 150 pounds, females are typically slightly smaller and lighter in weight than males, at 130 to 250 pounds. The warthog has two pairs of tusks, protruding from the mouth and curving upwards. The shorter lower pair gets sharpened by friction against the upper pair when the warthog is feeding. The upper canine teeth can grow to 10 inches long and have a broad elliptical cross-section. A tusk will curve 90 degrees or more from the root and will not lie flat on a table, as it curves somewhat backward as it grows. In addition to finding food, the tusks are also used for defense against predators.
Other interesting facts about the warthog include:
- Warthogs got their name comes from the ‘warts’ or protrusions on the sides of their face. These protrusions are a combination of bone and cartilage and protects their face when they fight.
- Warthog sleeps underground at night or when cold in burrows. Warthog and other animals like the steenbok take over these burrows from other animals such as the aardvark.
- Warthogs mainly eat grass but also dig for roots and bulbs, especially when it’s dry. They will also occasionally scavenge on meat as they are omnivorous.
- They like to roll in the mud to protect their skin from the sun and parasites.
- Warthogs have litters of two to four piglets; however, their mortality rate is relatively high due to predators.
- Two or three female warthogs sometimes form small sounders with their young to assist with looking after each other’s young.
- They can live for up to 17 years of age.
When you come to Bushmen Safaris in search of a warthog, you can be assured that during your time here, you will be hunting one-on-one with experienced professional hunters that will help you identify the very best trophies, ensure your safety, and maximize your bowhunting opportunities.
The Warthog is just one of the many species available to hunt on the Bushmen Safaris 22,000-acre ranch in South Africa. For more information, please visit www.bushmensafaris.com or contact us at 208.322.5902 or [email protected] to learn more about bowhunting in South Africa with Bushmen Safaris.